Exclusive List

EFL Cup All Winners and Runner-ups

Here is a list of all winners and runner-ups of the EFL Cup! The English Football League (EFL) Cup is a yearly knockout cup competition in English football that was established in 1960. The competition is opened to all the 20 Premier League clubs as well as the 72 members of the English Football League lower divisions.

The first EFL Cup was won by Aston Villa (1960). Manchester City is the current champions (2021), after beating Tottenham Hotspur 1 goal to nil. Manchester City vs Tottenham HIGHLIGHTS [1-0]

EFL Cup All Winners and Runner-ups

Nottingham Forest became the first club to win two consecutive titles twice – in 1978 and 1979 as well as 1989 and 1990. Manchester United also won two consecutive titles in 2009 and 2010.

Liverpool and Manchester City are the only two clubs to ever win four EFL titles in a row. Liverpool was first to do so from 1981 to 1984, and Manchester City from 2018 to 2021.

Liverpool and Manchester City hold the record for the most EFL Cup titles (8). Liverpool have been to the finals the most (12x) winning 8 titles. Manchester City have won 8 titles from 9 finals. Aston Villa, Manchester United and Chelsea have all won 5 titles next each.

Arsenal have been runners-up (6x) more than any other club, winning only 2 of their 8 finals. A host of clubs including Everton and West Ham United have never won a title despite being to the final of the EFL Cup. Meanwhile, Swindon Town, Oxford United, Blackburn Rover and Swansea City have never lost a final.

EFL Cup: NUMBER OF FINALS, ALL WINNERS AND RUNNER-UPS

ClubFinals appearancesTitlesYears Runners-upYears
Liverpool1281981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1995, 2001, 2003, 201241978, 1987, 2005, 2016
Manchester City981970, 1976, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020, 202111974
Aston Villa951961, 1975, 1977, 1994, 199641963, 1971, 2010, 2020
Manchester United951992, 2006, 2009, 2010, 201741983, 1991, 1994, 2003
Chelsea851965, 1998, 2005, 2007, 201531972, 2008, 2019
Tottenham Hotspur941971, 1973, 1999, 200851982, 2002, 2009, 2015, 2021
Nottingham Forest641978, 1979, 1989, 199021980, 1992
Leicester City531964, 1997, 200021965, 1999
Arsenal821987, 199361968, 1969, 1988, 2007, 2011, 2018
Norwich City421962, 198521973, 1975
Birmingham City321963, 201112001
Wolverhampton Wanderers221974, 19800
West Bromwich Albion31196621967, 1970
Middlesbrough31200421997, 1998
Queens Park Rangers21196711986
Leeds United21196811996
Stoke City21197211964
Luton Town21198811989
Sheffield Wednesday21199111993
Swindon Town1119690
Oxford United1119860
Blackburn Rovers1120020
Swansea City1120130
West Ham United2021966, 1981
Everton2021977, 1984
Southampton2021979, 2017
Sunderland2021985, 2014
Bolton Wanderers2021995, 2004
Rotherham United1011961
Rochdale1011962
Newcastle United1011976
Oldham Athletic1011990
Tranmere Rovers1012000
Wigan Athletic1012006
Cardiff City1012012
Bradford City1012013

Leave a Comment