Exclusive

UEFA Champions League R/16 Draw

Here are the full draw details of the UEFA Champions League R/16 encounter which took place at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

In the standout tie of round 16, 13-time champions Real Madrid will face French Ligue 1 powerhouse Paris St-Germain.

German powerhouse Bayern Munich will collide with a round of 16 debutants, Red Bull Salzburg

2020 UCL champoins Chelsea will play 2020/21 French Ligue 1 winners Lille

Six-time UCL winners Liverpool will play last season’s Serie A winners Milan.

Manchester United will face Spanish champions Atletico Madrid.

Premier League champions Manchester City will face Portugal’s Sporting Lisbon.

Europa League champions Villarreal will be up against Juventus

The Champions League round-16 draw in full:

Atletico Madrid vs Manchester United
Benfica vs Ajax
Chelsea vs Lille
Inter Milan vs Liverpool
PSG vs Real Madrid
Red Bull Salzburg vs Bayern Munich
Sporting Lisbon vs Manchester City
Villarreal vs Juventus

One major change of this season sees the “away goals” rule removed, so matches levelled after both home and away encounters will go to 30 minutes of extra time.

If the side still cannot be separated after the additional 30 minutes, then it goes to a penalty shootout.

The scheduled date for the games:

The first legs will be spread out across 15, 16, 22 and 23 February, with the second legs on 8, 9, 15 and 16 March.

UEFA Champions League R/16 Draw

How the UEFA Champions League R/16 worked

The draw featured 16 teams: the respective winners and the runners-up from each of the eight UEFA Champions League groups [A – H].

Two seeding pots were formed: one consisting of the eight group winners (seeded teams) and the second the eight runners-up (unseeded teams).

No team can play a club from their group or any side from their own country/association

Group winners/seeded teams
Ajax (NED), Bayern (GER), Juventus (ITA), Liverpool (ENG), LOSC Lille (FRA), Manchester City (ENG), Manchester United (ENG), Real Madrid (ESP)

Group runners-up/unseeded teams
Atlético (ESP), Benfica (POR), Chelsea (ENG), Inter Milan (ITA), Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Salzburg (AUT), Sporting CP (POR), Villarreal (ESP)

Read also:

OFFICIAL English FA Cup Draw

Ballon d’Or Awards 2021

Best FIFA Men’s Player Award nominees

Best FIFA Men’s Coach Award nominees

Best FIFA Men’s Goalkeeper Award nominees

Leave a Comment